Golden Rule Honorees

10405302_855972317772604_8376649236354688999_n

Golden Rule Honoree Historical listing 2005—2016

(to view a short video about each honoree, click on their name)

Golden Rule Honorees – Person/Business/Organization selected by the Arizona Interfaith Movement as having demonstrated “living out” the Golden Rule in their daily interaction with others.

Interfaith Golden Rule Award

2016 – Paul Eppinger

Darl Andersen Award

2015 – Jimmy Walker

2014 – Jerry Colangelo

2012 – David and Joan Lincoln

2011 – The Basha Family

2010 – John O. Whiteman

2008 – Dennis Barney

2007 – Ira A. Fulton

2006 – Monsignor Ed Ryle – Posthumous

2005 – Dr. Bill Starr

Special Merit Award

2010 – Governor Janice K. Brewer

Religious Award

2015 – Pastor Tommy Barnett, Phoenix First

2014 – Casa Maria, Tucson

2012 – Bishop Minerva Carcano

2011 – Rev. Dr. David Wilkinson

2010 – S.S. Gurukirn Kaur Khalsa, Sikh leader

2008 – Rabbi Albert Plotkin

2007 – Rev. Dr. Benjamin Thomas, Sr.

2006 – Imam Adbur Rahim Shamsid-Deen

2005 – First Institutional Baptist Church, Dr. Warren Stewart, Pastor

Business Award

2013 – Marty Shultz

2012 – David Engelman

2010 – Gene C. Blue, President / CEO, Arizona OIC

2008 – Sundt Corp., J. Doug Pruitt, CEO & President

2007 – Salt River Project

2006 – Mayo Clinic, Arizona

2005 – Wells Fargo

Character in Sports Award

2013 – Larry Fitzgerald

2010 – Steve and Barbara Young and the Forever Young Foundation

2008 – Kurt and Brenda Warner and First Things First Foundation

Health Award

2012 – Dr. Patrica Nez Henderson

2011 – Leland L. Fairbanks, M.D., MPH

Education Award

2015 – Genesis City, Karen Callahan

2014 – AZ Brainfood

2013 – First Things First, (Rhian Evans Allvin)

2010 – Lattie F. Coor, Ph.D.

2008 – Arizona Community Foundation

2007 – ASU Center for the Study of Religion and Conflict

2006 – Patricia Adams, StarShine Academy

2005 – Tom and Marty Horne

Media Award

2010 – Art Brooks and Arizona Broadcasters Association

2008 – Lawn Griffiths, Spiritual Life Editor, East Valley Tribune

2007 – Hugh Downs

2006 – Frank Camacho, Channel 3 Anchor

2005 – Pat McMahon

Community Service / Community Building Awards

2016 – Diana Yazzie Devine

2013 – HopeFest, (Billy Thrall)

2011 – Don Logan

Strengthening Families Award

2011 – Helping Hands for Single Moms

Governmental Award

2013 – Gilbert Mayor, John Lewis

2011 – Senator Leah Landrum Taylor

2008 – Representative Mark Anderson

2006 – Charles E. Jones, Chief Justice, Arizona Supreme Court (Retired)

2005 – City of Phoenix

Humanitarian Award

2016 – Charles Keller

2015 – Circle the City, Sister Adele O’Sullivan

2014 – Oskar Knoblauch Noble

2011 – Dr. Ralph Showers

2008 – George Roundy

2007 – Earl J. Baker, M.D.

Peace / International Award

2015 – Rana Singh Sodhi

2012 – Mussie Hailu, Ethiopian Golden Rule leader

Non-Profit Award

2013 – Benevilla, (Michelle Dionisio)

2012 – St. Andrew’s Children’s Clinic, Laura Romero

2011 – Steven Zabilski and the Society of St. Vincent de Paul

2010 – Paul Luna and the Helios Foundation

2008 – Metropolitan Phoenix Boys and Girls Club

2007 – The Wellness Community

2006 – George Dean, Greater Phoenix Urban League

2005—Save the Family—Janice Parker

Philanthropy Award

2014—Virginia G. Piper Charitable Trust, Dr. Judy Jolley Mohraz

Youth Award

2016 – Matthew Kaplan

2014 – Queen Creek Football Team

2013 – Spencer Zimmerman and Dayton Hayward

2012 – Warren J. Brown

2010 – Queen Creek/Chandler Heights LDS Young Men / Young Women

2008 – P.V. United Methodist Church in Mission with the Homeless through Open Table

2007 – Hadley Nielsen

2006 – Tia Carley

 

 

 

Golden Rule Banquet